Skip links
[…] Post-separation support and alimony calculations also take gross income into account. North Carolina law outlines specific factors that must be considered when determining the amount and duration of these payments, and earning capacity can be used to determine a party’s support obligation just like with child support.

WHAT FACTORS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT?

FINANCIAL FACTORS FOR DETERMINING POST SEPARATION SUPPORT

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A provides the general framework for PSS claims. Subsection (b) states that 

“…the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties’ accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party’s respective legal obligations to support any other persons.”

Present Income

The Court will examine each parties’ income and look at all sources as described previously. This is necessary to understand how much one can afford to pay or needs for support purposes.

Income-Earning Abilities